What is the tax code for reimbursement on stamp duty?

1 Answer(s)

If you pay stamp dutyfiling fee or other expenses on behalf (the payment or invoice is under your company name, not your customer’s name) and subsequently charge to customer, this is call “reimbursement“.

It is SR because you are providing ” arranging service” (the service is taxable supply) and such expenses is “reimbursement” no longer the original item of “stamp” duty or “filing fee”with OS!

DG decision 5

Answered on August 29, 2015. 2015-08-29 03:52:26
Add Comment

Your Answer

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.