Tax invoice

Hi. Is it necessary to have a Authorized Signature in a tax invoice ? Is it consider an original copy if printed out in pdf file?

Asked on October 7, 2016 2016-10-07 13:42:48 Business (商家)
Add Comment
3 Answer(s)

It depends on your company policy on issuing  Tax Invoice.  Some company has the practice of no signature needed on the computerised Tax Invoice. Make sure the rest of the rest of the details as required by the GST Guide on Tax Invoice.  Refer guideline on issuing Tax Invoice below.
No.  Print out copy must Certified True Copy by the company who issued the Tax Invoice.

Full Tax Invoice :
A full tax invoice should contain the following information:
(a) the word ‘tax invoice’ in a prominent place;
(b) the tax invoice serial number;
(c) the date of issuance of the tax invoice;
(d) the name, address and identification number of the supplier;
(e) the name and address of the person to whom the goods or services are supplied;
(f) a description sufficient to identify the goods or services supplied;
(g) for each description, distinguish the type of supply for zero rate, standard rate and exempt, the quantity of the goods or the extent of the services supplied and the amount payable, excluding tax;
(h) any discount offered;
(i) the total amount payable excluding tax, the rate of tax and the total tax chargeable to be shown separately;
(j) the total amount payable inclusive of the total tax chargeable; and
(k) any amount referred to in subparagraphs (i) and (j), expressed in a currency other than Ringgit, shall also be expressed in Ringgit in accordance with paragraph 5 of the Third Schedule of the GST Act 2014.

(You may also refer to GUIDE ON TAX INVOICE AND RECORDS KEEPING As at 30 DECEMBER 2015).

Answered on October 8, 2016. 2016-10-08 02:20:05
Add Comment

If i were to scan the tax invoice with certified true copy stamp and signature and email to my customer. Is it still valid?

Answered on October 8, 2016. 2016-10-08 12:54:00
Add Comment

The ‘Çertified True Copy” chop must be in original on the copy of tax invoice.

Answered on October 10, 2016. 2016-10-10 01:22:45
Add Comment

Your Answer

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.