Purchase of Hardware/ Spare Parts

Hello Expert,

I know that all car maintenance/ upkeep of motor vehicle is all blocked under passenger vehicle except registered under company name.

May i know if i buy spare parts, engine oil, starter and etc. Related to car parts.
We buy the material and service ourselves.
Can i claim the GST on the materials? If so must it be issued under company or if it does not exceed RM30 GST invoice under cash sales can be claimed?

Thank you!

Asked on June 18, 2016 2016-06-18 09:36:41 Business (商家)
Add Comment
1 Answer(s)

Hi Clover,

Please note that Input Tax Guide (29 December 2015) Para 10 (b), stated that including goods which relating to service or repair of passenger motor car will be disallow from the input tax claim.

http://gst.customs.gov.my/en/rg/SiteAssets/specific_guides_pdf/INPUT_TAX_CREDIT_29122015.pdf

Answered on June 18, 2016. 2016-06-18 11:55:05

May i know if is purchase of hardware for motor not vehicle.

Example:
I have a water pump. We purchase some spare parts like screw or rubber.
We service the pump ourselves. May i know if i can claim the hardware purchase?

Thank you!

on June 25, 2016. 2016-06-25 08:49:35
Add Comment

Your Answer

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.