Invoice to customer with GST with current date

Hi expert,

Can we issue invoice with GST to customer for job work done before 1/6/2018 with current date?

As i know our customer cannot claim the GST amount if we issue invoice after 1/6/2018. But can we still issue invoice with GST to them in current date?

Kindly advise. Thank you.

Asked on October 29, 2018 2018-10-29 02:14:09 Business (商家)
Add Comment
4 Answer(s)

To what I understand, GST Tax Invoices cannot be issued w.e.f. 1/9/2018   You may check it up with the Officer at the Customs near your place on this matter.

Answered on October 29, 2018. 2018-10-29 02:40:23
Add Comment

Here is the DG’s Decision 1/2018 for your reference .  Hope this will help clear your doubts :

Is a business registered for GST allowed to issue a tax invoice on or after 1/9/2018 if the tax invoice relates to services performed or goods delivered or made available before
1/9/2018?
The business is not allowed to issues a tax invoice with the repeal of the GST Act 2014 but may issue an invoice for the supply of such goods or services.
However, the business is required to account and pay for GST on the supply in his return for the last taxable period which is not later than 120 days from 1/9/2018.

Answered on October 29, 2018. 2018-10-29 03:26:23
Add Comment

Based on the DG decision 1/2018,

“The business is not allowed to issues a tax invoice with the repeal of the GST Act 2014 but may issue an invoice for the supply of such goods or services.”

Means we can issue normal sales invoice with GST amount? besides we need to account for GST output also. Is that right?

Answered on October 29, 2018. 2018-10-29 04:12:24
Add Comment

Yes you are right.

Answered on October 29, 2018. 2018-10-29 06:58:01
Add Comment

Your Answer

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.