Bad Debt Relief

Hi Expert, do we need to pay back to Custom for the Bad Debt Relief output tax claimed but yet to received payment from customer until 29/12/18?

Asked on December 22, 2018 2018-12-22 05:16:47 Business (商家)
Add Comment
3 Answer(s)

For this matter, please consult the Officer at the Customs near your place.  I understand they have provided roadshow / seminar on the final submission of Form GST-03 on or before 29/12/2018.

Answered on December 25, 2018. 2018-12-25 06:52:32
Add Comment

Below is the latest news from RMCD :
RMCD have indicated that Bad Debt relief can only be claimed through the final GST-03 Return, and this would still be subject to the fulfillment of all the conditions under Bad Debt Relief as stipulated under section 58(1) of the GST Act 2018 (which has since been repealed). If the Bad Debt has been recovered on or after 1 September 2018, then the recovery must be paid to the RMCD by amending the final GST-03 return for the last taxable period as per Sec. 4(1)(b) Goods and Services Tax (Repeal) Act 2018). RMCD has indicated that the Tax Access Portal would
remain open for the amendment to be made, although for how long remains uncertain.

Answered on December 26, 2018. 2018-12-26 09:49:56
Add Comment

Thanks for you information.
Can I pay back ALL the bad debts relief claimed with the final submission instead of submit it from time to time upon collected payment from my customers?

Answered on December 28, 2018. 2018-12-28 02:53:59
Add Comment

Your Answer

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.